california labor code section 514
[…] Current through 2020 Legislative Session. 4-2001, establish the following requirements for meal breaks: “No employer shall employ any person for a work period of more than five (5) hours without a meal period of not less than 30 minutes” (Wage Order, Section 11). 2001, Ch. Section 514 exempts an employer from California’s overtime laws if a CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” 148, Sec. 3, 11150, subd. Effective January 1, 2002.). Lab.